Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by ExSitu Pty Ltd (ACN 631 066 683) (Exsitu, we, our or us) via its website located at www.myexsitu.com, including any online platform on that website (the Site).

The term you or your refers to the person, organisation or entity that accesses and/or uses the Site.

By accessing, using and continuing to use the Site, including the services made available on it, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree you should not access the Site.

Exsitu respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and Site visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

  1. What is “personal information”?
    1. The Privacy Act currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
      1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
      2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
    2. If information do not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this Privacy Policy.
  2. Collection of personal information
    1. Exsitu will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto the Site, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
    2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
    3. We may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
  3. How we collect your personal information
    1. Exsitu collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access the Site and when we provide our services to you.
    2. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  4. Use of your personal information
    1. Exsitu may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
    2. Exsitu may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS message or mail.
  5. Disclosure of your personal information
    1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.
    2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.
    3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Exsitu, the Site, its customers or third parties.
    4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.
    5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
    6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information.
  6. Security of your personal information
    1. Exsitu is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  7. Access to your personal information
    1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at admin@myexsitu.com.
    2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
  8. Complaints about privacy

    If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to ExSitu Pty Ltd, Building 234, Innovtion Campus, Squires Way, North Wollongong, New South Wales, 2500. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

  9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on the Site or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

  10. The Site
    1. When you visit the Site: when you come to the Site we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site and so on. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use the Site, such that we can improve our service.
    2. Cookies: we may from time to time use cookies on the Site. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to that website and to store details about your use of that website. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Site. The Site may from time to time use cookies to analyses Site traffic and help us provide a better visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to Site visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on the Site or other websites you visit.
    3. Third party sites: the Site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Exsitu is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

For questions and notices, please contact us at:

Website: MyExSitu.com

Email: admin@myexsitu.com

Last Updated: August 2020

error: Content is protected !!